Plymouth Brethren Christian Church ACN 158 542 075 (referred to as PBCC, we or our) is committed to the protection of your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy describes the manner in which PBCC collects, holds, and uses Personal Information. If you wish to make any inquiries regarding this Privacy Policy, you should contact PBCC’s Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.1.

PBCC may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy including, to take into account new laws, regulations and technology. All Personal Information held by PBCC will be governed by its most recent Privacy Policy, posted on our website www.plymouthbrethrenchristianchurch.org Our most recent Privacy Policy will apply to our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

1. What is “Personal Information”

1.1 “Personal Information” is any information or opinion about a person, whether true or not, from which that person may be identified.

2. When do we collect Personal Information?

2.1 PBCC collects Personal Information to allow it to conduct its functions, provide services and to market its products. PBCC may collect Personal Information such as your name, contact details (including personal or work) and occupation when you visit our website or contact us by telephone, facsimile, email, post or filling in the contact form on our website.

2.2 PBCC may also collect Personal Information about you via third parties such as business partners. However PBCC will only collect your Personal Information in this way if it is not reasonable or practicable to collect this information directly from you.

3. Information collected via our website

3.1 PBCC will not collect any Personal Information about users of our website except when they knowingly provide it or as otherwise described below. For example, PBCC will collect Personal Information from users of our website when they contact us by filling in the enquiry form on our website.

Click Stream Data

3.2 When you visit and browse our website, PBCC’s website host may collect Personal Information for statistical, reporting and maintenance purposes.

3.3 Subject to clause 3.8, the Personal Information collected by our website host will not be used to identify you. The information may include:

  • the number of users visiting our website and the number of pages viewed;
  • the date, time and duration of a visit;
  • the IP address of your computer; or
  • the path taken through our website.

3.4 PBCC’s website host uses this information to administer and improve the performance of our website.

Cookies

3.5 Cookies are small text files that are transferred to a user’s computer hard drive by a website for the purpose of storing information about a user’s identity, browser type or website visiting patterns.

3.6 If you access our website, a cookie is downloaded onto your computer’s hard drive when you first log on to our website.

3.7 You can adjust your internet browser to disable cookies, however PBCC may not be able to provide you with all the services or functionality you require on our website if you choose to do so.

Web Beacons

3.8 Web beacons are images that originate from a third party site to track visitor activities. PBCC currently does not use web beacons to track the visiting patterns of individuals accessing our website.

4. How PBCC uses the Personal Information it collects about you

4.1 PBCC uses the Personal Information it collects about you for our functions and activities which may include the following:

  • to establish and maintain your involvement with PBCC;
  • to provide you with information, products or services you have requested;
  • to promote our products and services to you;
  • to personalise and customise your experiences with our website;
  • to register you for events, conferences or promotions;
  • to help PBCC make our website, services and products more valuable to our members and the wider community;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide you with ongoing information about PBCC in which PBCC believes you may be interested;
  • to give you the opportunity from time to time to receive e-mails and ‘e-newsletters’ from PBCC.

4.2 PBCC may collect and use your Personal Information for other purposes not listed above. If we do so, we will make it known to you at the time we collect and/or use your Personal Information.

4.3 PBCC will only collect and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4.4 If you choose not to provide your Personal Information to PBCC for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, we may not be able to provide you with requested information, products or services.

5. To whom we disclose your Personal Information

5.1 Depending on the nature of your engagement with PBCC, we may disclose your Personal Information to related entities of PBCC, third parties that provide products and services to PBCC or directly to you (at your request), fulfilment houses, distributors and other third parties such as your referee(s).

5.2 PBCC may also disclose your Personal Information to our website host or software application providers in certain limited circumstances, for example when our website experiences a technical problem or to ensure that it operates in an effective and secure manner.

5.3 PBCC may disclose your Personal Information to entities that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. PBCC may disclose your Personal Information to organisations that are located in foreign countries solely for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy provided that such disclosure is permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. The Australian Privacy Principles permit disclosure to a person in a foreign country where PBCC reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles. The foreign countries where information may be disclosed are likely to be New Zealand, USA, UK, Canada, Argentine and the Caribbean.

6. Marketing

6.1 PBCC may use your Personal Information to provide you with promotional material about PBCC or the services and products offered by PBCC. If you do not wish to receive promotional information, you can contact our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.1, so that your name can be removed from our contact lists.

6.2 Unless otherwise specified in this Privacy Policy, PBCC or PBCC’s website host will not disclose any of your Personal Information to any other organisation unless the disclosure is required by law or is otherwise permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles.

7. Finding out what Personal Information PBCC holds about you

7.1 You are entitled to access Personal Information that PBCC holds about you. If you request access to your Personal Information, we will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the Australian Privacy Principles. If PBCC refuses your request to access your Personal Information, it will provide you with reasons for the refusal.

7.2 A request for access can be made by contacting PBCC’s Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.1.

8. Updating, storage and security of Personal Information held by PBCC

8.1 PBCC aims to keep your Personal Information secure and up to date. Any Personal Information that is collected via our website or which is held on PBCC’s computer systems is protected by safeguards including physical, technical (eg firewalls, SSL encryptions for data transmission etc) and procedural methods.

8.2 Personal Information that is held by PBCC in hard copy is stored securely on its premises and is only disclosed or used for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

8.3 You can update your contact and Personal Information at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer in any of the ways specified in clause 9.1. If we find that we have no further need for your Personal Information we will remove it from our system and destroy all record of it. PBCC welcomes any changes to your details so as to keep our records up to date.

9. What to do if you have a question, problem or complaint about our use of your Personal Information

9.1 If you feel that your privacy has not been respected or that PBCC has conducted itself inconsistently with this Privacy Policy in respect of your Personal Information, or for any other queries or communication in relation to this Privacy Policy, please contact us.

WP Feedback

Dive straight into the feedback!
Login below and you can start commenting using your own user instantly